CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80030

Ms. Barbara Altsheler

Eco Med Inc.

220 W. Champion St., Suite 260

Bellingham, WA 98225

RE: The tariff classification of the Disposable Dignity Gown from China.

Dear Ms. Altsheler:

In your letter dated July 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph is that of a disposable hospital gown identified as "The Dignity Gown". The garment consists of 100% polypropylene nonwoven fabric and is intended for one time use. The hospital gown is a one piece wrapping garment with sections that connect by "Velcro" like strips. The garment features: a) snap at collar opens to access back, b) snaps under arms allow front flap to open fully, c) front flap opens without revealing lower body, d) waist belt opens to allow access to lower body, e) length of gown allows modesty even while sitting. This design allows for access to one portion of the body without uncovering the remainder of the body and legs.

The applicable subheading for the Disposable Dignity Gown will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas." The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division